PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT
VERENIGING ERKENDE KEURBEDRIJVEN HIJS- EN HEFMIDDELEN (EKH)

This privacy and cookie statement has been drawn up by:
Vereniging Erkende Keurbedrijven Hijs- en Hefmiddelen (EKH)
Einsteinbaan 1
3439 NJ Nieuwegein
T (030) 605 33 44
ekh@metaalunie.nl

Among other things, this privacy statement explains the purpose(s) for which we collect and use personal data. Below, you can read why we process personal data on prospects, members, board members, volunteers, course participants, suppliers, clients, individuals who complain about a product or service of an affiliated company, visitors to our website, and other business contacts. We also specify for how long we keep your personal data. Depending on your status, you can read below what applies to you.

Prospects (potential members of the association)
Once you have sent us your personal data relating to possible membership, we will use your personal data to inform you about the association and membership. This processing is necessary to enable you to take out possible membership with us. We view this membership as an ‘agreement’ between you and the association, within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
If you should decide not to become a member, we will delete your personal data no later than 2 years after your most recent contact with us.


Members of the association
Taking out and implementing membership
The personal data you provide us with we collect and use because this is necessary for registering you as a member and implementing this membership. Needless to say, we will inform you about the association, membership, the activities we organise and any relevant developments within the industry. In addition, we will use the data for other necessary aspects of membership, such as payment of the subscription.


(Digital) association newsletter
Membership also includes our (digital) newsletter “Aanhaken”. Members receive this newsletter free-of-charge. To enable us to do this, we must collect and use your personal data. This processing is necessary to implement membership. If our newsletter or magazine is printed by an external party, we also pass on your personal data to the printer/publisher. In doing so, we have a justified interest, namely the interest to pass on specific work to third parties.


Certification
We collect and use your personal data to communicate with you about the certification scheme which may apply to you. In the case of an audit relating to a mark of approval by an external party, we pass on your personal data to the company that carries out the audit. This processing is necessary to implement membership.


Reporting affiliated members on the website
If you have given us permission to do so when becoming a member, we will include your company data on our website. In this way, potential customers can contact you via the website.


All personal data we collect and use for implementing membership we will keep for up to 2 years after the year in which membership was terminated.


Technical helpdesk
One aspect of membership of our association is that members, but third parties too, can make use of the technical helpdesk. This processing too, is necessary to implement membership or to provide our service to third parties. We use your personal data to enable us to answer your technical questions. Personal data we collect and use for technical support is kept up to one year after the most recent contact with you.


Commercial mailings
In our newsletter, we make reference to any goods and services of third parties that might be of interest to your company. These mailings may therefore have a commercial content. To send these mailings with a commercial content, we ask for your permission beforehand. Every time we send such an email, you will be given the opportunity to let us know that you no longer value this. See the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each mailing. In order to send out the newsletters, we also make use of a newsletter mailing service. The personal data needed to send this newsletter is therefore passed on to our service provider. In passing on your data, we have a justified interest, namely the interest to pass on specific work to third parties.
 

For board members and volunteers of the association
An association has board members. We collect and use personal data of our board members to enable them to function effectively. The relationship between a board member and a trade association is viewed by us as an ‘agreement’ within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The processing we carry out is necessary to implement the agreement.

In addition, we use their personal data for their registration as board members in the trade register and to pass on any changes in this data to the trade register. We therefore pass your personal data on to the Chamber of Commerce. This is a legal obligation on our part.


If you are a volunteer for the association, we collect and use your personal data to communicate with you about the different aspects of being a volunteer. This processing is therefore necessary for entering into and implementing this agreement.


The personal data of board members we keep for up to 2 years following the completion of their term of office, or for the duration of their membership if this is longer. For volunteers, this period is likewise 2 years after their finished volunteering.
 

Course participants
If you have enrolled for a course, training programme or training session, or your employer has done this on your behalf, we collect and use your personal data to register a certificate or diploma. This processing is necessary for implementing the training agreement and the accompanying (recertification). We use your email address so that we can send you this privacy statement and to communicate with you about dates of training sessions. If necessary, we will pass your personal data on to the organisation which arranges the course, training programme or training session on our behalf, so that this organisation knows who is following the course and for whom the certificate or diploma, if any, can be made. In doing so, we have a justified interest, namely the interest to pass on specific work to third parties.
The personal data of course participants will be kept for up to 2 years after the certificate or diploma has been awarded or the departure with your employer.
 
Suppliers and clients
The personal data which suppliers and clients provide us with we collect and use because this is necessary for entering into and implementing a possible agreement with you. For example, because you will act as a speaker for us at an association event. If you are a (prospective) supplier or another contractor, then your personal data is necessary for entering into and implementing an agreement. When purchasing, this is necessary to make known the specifications or requirements that a specific product or service, in our view, is required to satisfy, to pay your invoices and to communicate with you speedily and effectively about other aspects of the assignment/contract.


The personal data of suppliers and clients we keep for the duration of 7 years after the end of the financial year in which the contract was fully executed. This is the same period as the retention period required for tax purposes.
 
Persons who complain about a product or service of an affiliated company
The association has a regulation for persons who complain about a product or service supplied by one of the affiliated companies. A complaints form can be completed on our website. For handling and communicating about the complaint it is necessary for us to collect and use personal data, both in respect of the person submitting the complaint, as well as the contact person from the company in question. If necessary, we pass on your personal data to a party responsible for independently assessing the goods or service provided. The processing that we carry out is necessary to handle the complaints’ procedure (what we deem to be an ‘agreement’ within the meaning of the GDPR). In passing on your data to a possible expert, we have a justified interest, namely the interest to pass on specific work to third parties.

The personal data of persons submitting a complaint we keep for the duration of 1 year after the complaint has been settled.


 Visitors to the website
> Contact form
A contact form can be completed on our website. The contact details you have to complete on this form are used by us to inform you about the association and membership, or to answer your question. In processing your personal data for this purpose, we have a justified interest, namely to provide the best possible service and to provide you with accurate information.
The personal data you provide us with via the contact form, we keep for a maximum of one year after the most recent contact we have had with you.

> Digital newsletter
In addition, you can also register for the newsletter via the website. The newsletter provides you with information about the association, membership, relevant developments within the industry and we point out any goods and services of third parties which may be of interest to your company. Every time we send such an email, you will be given the opportunity to let us know that you no longer value this. See the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each mailing. In order to send out the newsletters, we also make use of a newsletter mailing service. The personal data needed to send this newsletter is therefore passed on to our service provider. In passing on your data, we have a justified interest, namely the interest to pass on specific work to third parties.


> Cookies
Our website currently makes no use of cookies. Cookies are small text files which are installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. These text files store information which can be recognised by the website on a later visit.


If we install cookies, in the first instance they will be functional cookies. We do this so that use of the website is as effective as possible. For example, recognising your login data when you visit the site.


With the aid of analytical cookies, we can see which pages are being visited and the links that are clicked on the website. To do this, we make use of Google Analytics. The information that Google collects in this way is anonymised as much as possible.


Finally, our website does not yet make use of tracking cookies. These may be introduced in the future. When this happens, we will ask your permission for this.  We do this to collect information about your internet behaviour so that we can specifically provide you with offers for products or services. You may retract your permission at any time. Your data is kept for a maximum of one year.
 

Other contacts
Personal data which are provided by other (business) contacts we collect and use because this is necessary for promoting our justified interests. If you are a (business) contact of ours, we use your data so that we can contact you for purposes which are in the interests of our association. For example, for discussing a potential collaboration, providing and obtaining information and maintaining our network.


The industry association organises occasional events which can also be visited by companies which are not members. If you register for these, we deem this to be an agreement within the meaning of the GDPR. Processing your personal data is therefore necessary to implement this agreement with you (informing you about the event and communicating about other possible aspects, such as any costs).
The personal data provided by other contacts we keep for a maximum of one year after the most recent contact we have had with you.
 

All persons for whom we collect personal data
We make use of the services of Microsoft (incl. Windows and Office and associated storage possibilities for emails and other files). Microsoft Corporations Inc is based in the US. This means that when its services are used personal data is passed on to the US. Microsoft has a Privacy Shield certificate. This means that your personal data is safeguarded.

In addition, the membership administration of the association is carried out by Koninklijke Metaalunie and we make use of its server room. For that reason, we pass on personal data to Metaalunie. We have a justified interest in passing on this data, namely the interest of using specific services from third parties.


Our website and email services are hosted by an external party. For this reason, we pass on personal data to this party/these parties. In passing on data to all aforementioned third parties we have a justified interest, namely the interest of using specific services from third parties.
 
Your rights
You have the right to ask us to allow access to your own personal data. If there is cause to do so, you can request us to add to your personal data or to make any corrections to it. In addition, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or to restrict the use of your personal data. You can also lodge an objection with us to the collection and processing of your data and submit a complaint to the competent authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Finally, you can request us to obtain your personal data or to transfer this data to another party. To exercise these rights you should contact: EKH, Einsteinbaan 1, 3439 NJ Nieuwegein, T +31 (0)30 605 33 44, ekh@metaalunie.nl. Also, for any questions or more information regarding the collection and use of your personal data, feel free to contact us.


This privacy statement was published on 18 May 2018.
 
Share article